1. Home

MS-69 – Official A.N.A. Definition of Grade MS-69

By

Lincoln Memorial Penny Graded Mint State-69 (MS69RD) Red

Lincoln Memorial Penny Graded Mint State-69 (MS69) Red

Photo courtesy of Teletrade Coin Auctions, www.teletrade.com
Definition:

A coin graded MS-69 has very attractive sharp strike and full original luster for the date and mint, with no more than two small non-detracting contact marks or flaws. No hairlines or scuff marks can be seen. Has exceptional eye appeal. If copper, the coin is bright, with original color and luster.

Contact Marks: 1 or 2 minuscule. None in prime focal areas. • Hairlines: None visible. • Luster: Very attractive. Fully original. • Eye Appeal: Exceptional.

Notes: The ANA has not established equivalent official adjectives for the listings within the MS-60 to MS-70 range. Commercially, MS-70 coins are often called Perfect Uncirculated, MS-65 coins Gem Uncirculated, and MS-63 coins Choice Uncirculated. In the past, these and other adjective have been used to designate various grades of condition.

While the preceding guidelines will undoubtedly prove useful to the reader, it is strongly advised that viewing actual coins in the marketplace will enable you to better determine grading practices affecting the series which interest you most. For example, the collector of Morgan silver dollars would do well to examine Morgans graded by a variety of services and sellers in order to determine in general what is considered to be MS-63, MS-64, MS-65, and higher grades.

Coins minted prior to 1836 often show minor weaknesses or friction spots even though they may never have been used in circulation. Such coins are often graded as Mint State rather than About Uncirculated, when they have superior eye appeal, luster, strike, or appearance.

Also Known As: Mint State 69, MS69, Choice Gem Uncirculated, Superb Gem Uncirculated, Superb Gem Brilliant Uncirculated, CH GEM BU, CH GEM UNC, Superb GEM BU
Examples:
This Jefferson nickel is graded MS-69 because there is only one miniscule imperfection in the field.

Next higher grade: MS-70
Next lower grade: MS-68

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.