1. Home

MS-62 – Official A.N.A. Definition of Grade MS-62

By

Lincoln Wheat Penny Graded Mint State-62 (MS62) Red Brown

Lincoln Wheat Penny Graded Mint State-62 (MS62) Red Brown

Photo courtesy of Teletrade Coin Auctions, www.teletrade.com
Definition:

A coin graded MS-62 will have an impaired or dull luster that may be evident. Clusters of small marks may be present throughout with a few large marks or nicks in prime focal areas. Hairlines may be very noticeable. Large unattractive scuff marks might be seen on major features. The strike, rim, and planchet quality may be noticeably below average. Overall eye appeal is below average. If copper, the coin will show a diminished color and tone.

Contact Marks: May have distracting marks in prime focal areas and/or secondary areas. • Hairlines: May have a few scattered or a noticeable patch. • Luster: May be somewhat impaired. • Eye Appeal: Generally acceptable.

Notes: The ANA has not established equivalent official adjectives for the listings within the MS-60 to MS-70 range. Commercially, MS-70 coins are often called Perfect Uncirculated, MS-65 coins Gem Uncirculated, and MS-63 coins Choice Uncirculated. In the past, these and other adjective have been used to designate various grades of condition.

While the preceding guidelines will undoubtedly prove useful to the reader, it is strongly advised that viewing actual coins in the marketplace will enable you to better determine grading practices affecting the series which interest you most. For example, the collector of Morgan silver dollars would do well to examine Morgans graded by a variety of services and sellers in order to determine in general what is considered to be MS-63, MS-64, MS-65, and higher grades.

Coins minted prior to 1836 often show minor weaknesses or friction spots even though they may never have been used in circulation. Such coins are often graded as Mint State rather than About Uncirculated, when they have superior eye appeal, luster, strike, or appearance.

Reproduced with permission from The Official American Numismatic Association Grading Standards for United States Coins, 6th edition, © 2005 Whitman Publishing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Also Known As: Mint State 62, MS62, Uncirculated, UNC, BU, Brilliant Uncirculated, Beautiful Uncirculated
Examples:
A Lincoln penny with dull luster and many contact marks will receive a grade of MS-62.

Next higher grade: MS-63
Next lower grade: MS-61

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.